CLA-2-71:RR:NC:N1:113 F88889

Ms. Elizabeth Hodur
Warnaco
149 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a shaving brush from Great Britain

Dear Ms. Hodur:

In your letter dated June 23, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample was sent to the Customs Laboratory for analysis.

The sample you submitted is a travel shaving brush with hog bristles (item number 97SS12). Laboratory analysis indicates that the handle of the brush is made of a silver-copper alloy.

The applicable subheading for the shaving brush will be 7114.11.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of goldsmiths’ or silversmiths’ wares and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal, articles not elsewhere specified or included of a type used for household, table or kitchen use, toilet and sanitary wares, all the foregoing and parts thereof, of silver, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division